Compare before you decide

Tank, heat pump or tankless?

We’ll match the water heater to your household, hot-water demand and the space you have.

Get a water heater price
Technician servicing a wall-mounted tankless water heater

Four clear options.

What mattersGas tankElectric tankHeat pumpGas tankless
Starting price40-gallon from $1,895
50-gallon from $2,095
50-gallon from $1,79550-gallon from $3,450From $4,600
Lasts here8 to 12 years8 to 12 years8 to 12 years18 to 20 years with a yearly flush
Hot waterA 40-gallon tank runs out after about two back-to-back showers.Stored hot water for an electric home.Stored hot water, using less than half the electricity of a plain electric tank.Hot water that does not run out, enough for two showers at once.
Space it takesFloor space for the tank.Floor space for the tank.Garage or room that stays above 40 degrees.Wall-mounted and compact.
Yearly upkeep$129 tank flush$129 tank flush$129 tank flush$189 descale
Who it suitsA direct gas replacement on a budget.A straightforward electric replacement.Homes with warm garage space and a focus on lower electricity use.Families with higher demand who want long equipment life.

Gas tank

Starting price
40-gallon from $1,895
50-gallon from $2,095
Lasts here
8 to 12 years
Hot water
A 40-gallon tank runs out after about two back-to-back showers.
Space it takes
Floor space for the tank.
Yearly upkeep
$129 tank flush
Who it suits
A direct gas replacement on a budget.

Electric tank

Starting price
50-gallon from $1,795
Lasts here
8 to 12 years
Hot water
Stored hot water for an electric home.
Space it takes
Floor space for the tank.
Yearly upkeep
$129 tank flush
Who it suits
A straightforward electric replacement.

Heat pump

Starting price
50-gallon from $3,450
Lasts here
8 to 12 years
Hot water
Stored hot water, using less than half the electricity of a plain electric tank.
Space it takes
Garage or room that stays above 40 degrees.
Yearly upkeep
$129 tank flush
Who it suits
Homes with warm garage space and a focus on lower electricity use.

Gas tankless

Starting price
From $4,600
Lasts here
18 to 20 years with a yearly flush
Hot water
Hot water that does not run out, enough for two showers at once.
Space it takes
Wall-mounted and compact.
Yearly upkeep
$189 descale
Who it suits
Families with higher demand who want long equipment life.
“
Family of six. The side-by-side made tankless an easy call.
Ana and Luis F.Eagle

What every install includes.

Permit and city inspection, a new shutoff valve and connectors, a thermal expansion tank, a drain pan where needed, venting checked and the old tank hauled away. Tankless systems need new venting and sometimes a larger gas line, which is quoted separately at $350 to $900 when needed.

New residential tank water heater being installed

Not sure which column fits your home?

Tell us how many people use hot water, what you have now and where the water heater sits. We’ll show you the options without trying to steer you to the most expensive one.

Compare my options